Over 220 Signatures Collected for Appeal Launched at UNPFII in New York
To date over 220 individuals have signed the UNPO Appeal launched at the Seventh Session of the United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (UNPFII), held at the UN headquarters in New York between 21 April and 02 May 2008, calling for greater inclusion of Indigenous Peoples in discussions on climate change as well as in the decision and implementation process thereof.
The Hague, 3 May 2008 – To date over 220 individuals have signed the UNPO Appeal launched at the Seventh Session of the United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (UNPFII), held at the UN headquarters in New York between 21 April and 02 May 2008, calling for greater inclusion of Indigenous Peoples in discussions on climate change as well as in the decision and implementation process thereof.
Indigenous representatives from across the world and other UNPFII attendees including NGOs and academia, representatives of Member States, UN system entities and other inter-governmental organizations did not hesitate to give their support for the cause of greater inclusion of Indigenous Peoples in discussions on climate change as well as in the decision and implementation process thereof by signing the UNPO Appeal.
Appeal signed by:
Denis Lee Onyangi
United Nations World Food Program (WFP)
Beverly L. Longid
Cordillera Peoples Alliance (CPA), The Philippines
Charles Uwiragiye
Cultural Conservation Act
Beaver J. P. Ladson
Mt. Arafat Embassy Clan Yamassee Native Americans
Claudia Volenzuela
El Salvador
Akiwa Gizzel
Ethiopian World Federation (EWF)
Erenia Meriton
Seychelles
Kama Steliga
National Association of Friendship Centre
Gordon King
National Association of Friendship Centre
Ursula Johnson
International Indigenous Youth Caucus
Eriel Derange
International Indigenous Youth Caucus
Kirst Guvsam
International Indigenous Youth Caucus
Don Nicholls
Grand Council of Crees/Cree Regional Authority
Walter Butur
VIVAT (South Dakota)
Felix M. Ndahinda
Tilburg University
Elena Pushkareva
Russian Association for Indigenous Peoples of the North (RAIDON)
Esther Ndoga
FGD BAKA
Itongwa Mukumo
PIDP - SHIRIKALA BAMBNTI (DRC/East)
Eva Gamboa
CONAMI - Argentina
Nikolay Amiarokov
Student
Ronald Waromi
West Papua Interest Association
Ken McCaleb
UN Headquarters - UNTV
Pascal Augst
Indigenous Peoples’ Center for Documentation, Research and Information (DOCIP)
Beign Delgado
Indigenous Peoples’ Center for Documentation, Research and Information (DOCIP)
Sereivuth Prak
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Qin Xiao Mei
The Association of Former Diplomats of China
Thihmana Hmgezie
CNDDA Kanaky, Nouvelle Caledonie
Giap Tran
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Murly Chezn
Tazzla Institute for Cultural Diversity
Moices Sanchez
Ecuador
Pavel Sulyanolziga
Russian Association for Indigenous Peoples of the North (RAIDON)
Andrew Rupp
The Amazon Alliance
Pablo Guochilema
CONPOCIIECH
Pedro Tipula
Universidad Nac. Mayor de San Marcos (UNMSM), Peru
Zach Davis
McGill University, Canada
Anna Mazur
McGill University, Canada
Rod Whitlow
Mohawk Nation, Grand River Territory
Marcia Suzuki
ATINI
Mark Bujang
Borneo Resources Institute, Malaysia
Adrian Lasimisang
DIACOS TRUST, Malaysia
Nancy Parsons
FEWF
Nima Lama
Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN)
Maximus Matos
Yoga for Youth
Lam Van Trien
Guillermo Erices
Consejo de Todas las Tierras, Chile
Lisin Dongi
AIPP
Martin Kawenniyohstha
NAHO Haudenosaunee
Ashiem Iseritoff
Grand Council of the Crees
Tewakinakure
Indigenous Youth and Elders
Thomas Lois
NAHO
Rong Jiang
United Nations Photographer
Somalin Thach
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
C. Sangchia
Zo Re-unification Organization
United Zo Indigenous People (UZIP)
Jens Dake
University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Vaming Xiang
Lao Human Rights Council
Gwen Traverse
ALI
Magnus Mousseau
ALI, MB, CAN
Julie Martel Buckell
Assembly of First Nations of Quebec and Labrador
Sabel Campo-Anello
United Nations Association
Eugenio Insigne
Tingguisn, The Philippines
Elaine Benavides
Apache
Tyson Carmody
Delegation of Australian Government
Eliana Rioja
Confederacion de Pueblos Indigenas de Bolivia (CIDOB)
Adan Alarcon
Parlamento del Pueblo Qullana Aymara (PPQA)
Rachel McCry
Manhattanville College
Patrick Boucher
Office of the Federal Interlocateur (OFI)
Lenny Thach
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Karim Abdian
Ahwaz Human Rights Organization
Sharif Behruz
Kurdistan Democratic Party of Iran
Abed Hamidi
Ahwaz Human Rights Organization
Ali Ghaderi
Kurdistan Democratic Party of Iran
Abera Ogato
Gamo, Southwest Ethiopia
Kapo Kansa
The Society for Practice Maintenance of Indigenous Cultural, Environmental and Spiritual Knowledge (SICESK 2005)
Chenny Hubert Yang
World Hmong People’s Congress
Brahman Baglari
Boro Peoples Forum for Peace and Rights, NE India
Manuel Calel Morales
K’amalb’e – Lacama 2, Chichicastenango, Quiche, Guatemala
Monireh Sulemani
Balochistan Peoples Party
Peter Loovers
University of Aberdeen/Gwich’in Tribal Council
Anna Festus
Khomani San Peoples, South Africa
Jack Achmat Inamat
FINCAS, South Africa
Omrani Laïd
Association Culturelle TAGAZT, Algerie
Juan Carlos Jintiach
Amazon Alliance
Shimer Federation “Fresh”, South America
Dharmodip Basumatary
Federation of Boro Youth (FBY), North East India
Athili Saprüna
Asia Pacific Indigenous Youth Network (APIYN)
Naga Peoples’ Movement for Human Rights (NPMHR)
Ricky Tran
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
M. Lokanwua
WECOP, Uganda
Thach Thach
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Cathy To
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Vincent Minj
Chotanagpur Rising Association
Josefino Martinez Heil
Comite de Solidarite Triqui, Mexico
Gulnara Abbasova
Foundation for Research and Support of Indigenous Peoples of Crimea
Georges Bidait
Autonomia Erarki, Pays Basque
Phil Covsinean
LINK - TV
Sean Ven der Klis
National Association of Friendship Centre (Niagara)
Fernando Castillo
HABITAT PRO, Peru
Stephen Ekka
Promotion and Advancement of Justice, Harmony and Rights of Adivasis (PAJHRA), India
Yang Xu
Joseph Gomes Omi
Justice, Peace and Integrity of Creation (JPIC), Khasis and Garos Peoples
Keali’i’olu’olu Gora
Ka Lahui Hawai’i
Chris Milley
Nexus Coastal Resource Management
Alanood I. Abu Nadi
Negev Coexistique Forum, Israel
Miguel Ibañez
HABITAT PRO
Tauria Arequipa, Quechua
Nicola Ferri
Permanent Mission of Italy
Jocelyn Hung Chien
National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Mendiboure Piarres
Autonomia Eraiki, France/Pays Basque
Manu Torre
Autonomia Eraiki, France/Pays Basque
Hegoas Ortzi
Ideia Zabaldu, Pays Basque
Audrey Hoc
Autonomia Eraiki
Nicolas Chaneo
DEPIEA
Enhebatu Togochog
Southern Mongolian Human Rights Information Center
Daniel Neculpan
Barbara Giancarlo
Ecospirituality Foundation
Pablo Jaramillo Salazar
WAYUU WOMEN’S FORCE
George Jones
United Nations
Jorge Quilaqueo
Centro de Jovenes Tradicionales Mapuche Pelonxaru
Anna Satarova
SPFII
Susan McKeba
The Ribbon International
Michael Johnson
Pathways to Peace
Joseph Timlichman
Pathways to Peace
Nora Lorman
American Association of Family and Consumer Scientists
Michael Kavoia Gardi Zejolasta
Indigenous Peoples of the Caribbea
Manuel Masaquiza Jimenez
Centro Cultural Salasaka Manda, Ecuador
Jitpal Kirant
National Foundation for Development of Indigenous Nationalities (NFDIN)
Chanda Pun
PEWA, Nepal
Krishna B. Bhattachan
Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN)
Indira Changbang
Association of Nepalese Indigenous Journalists
R. Thangmawia
Zo Re-unification Organization
V. Rualchhina
Zo Re-unification Organization
Romy Thach
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Srey Kimthan
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Joram Liseb
Tsintsabis San Gemeenskap, Namibia
Maria P. Hanze
The Nama First Indigenous Peoples Forum in Namibia
Bouquet Elkaïm Jerome
International Lawyers
Frank Craven
Association for Indigenous Rights, France
Viruf Zime
Ecospirituality Foundation
Osman Ussme
UN World Food Program (WFP)
Lapo Orlandi
Transnational Radical Party (TRP)
Julin Jt. Jethru
Akali Tange Association, PNG
Malia Nobrega
Na Koa Ikaikao Ka Lahui Hawaii
Anoush Tertaulian
Indigenous Armenians
Kim Siria
Khmer Kampuchea-Krom Federation (KKF)
Kristina Nordling
The Saami Council
Ellen Bang-oa
Asian Indigenous Women’s Network
Abdul Nasir
Indigenous People Survival Foundation, Khow – Chitral Pakistan (NWFP)
L. Ole L. Lengai
Sinyati Youth Association, Tanzania
Audley H. Foster
Asian African Legal Consultative Organization (AALCO) (based in New Delhi and Jamaica)
Pace Law Scool, NY
Tafue Lusama
Tuvalu Climate Action Network
Laura Harjo
Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
Mary Simat
MAWEED, Kenya
Jangurchi Aljiev
ROO “VIRLIK” Nogaitsev, Russia
Thomas Chacko
Audinei Nunes da Silva
Indigenous Peoples’ Center for Documentation, Research and Information (DOCIP)
David Brimat
Indigenous Peoples’ Center for Documentation, Research and Information (DOCIP)
Peter Dinsdale
National Association of Friendship Centre
Nahka Bertrand
Takingitglobal
Jean Fenton
North Australian Indigenous Land and Sea Alliance (NAILSMA)
Carmen Romer
Habitat Pro Organization
Elion Number
West Papua
Am Dargblich
Handewusaukee Country
Azure Peacock
NSW Land Council, UNV
Steven Ross
Murray Lower Darling Rivers Indigenous Nations
Ngiare Brown
Menzles School of Health Research
Lysa Hochroth
ICOM, Paris, France
Yuuki Hasegawa
Ainu Research Centre
Christina Louwa
El-Molo FORUM
Dulphing Ogan
KALUMARAN, The Philippines
Oren Lyons
Haudenosaunee Delegation
Egberto Tabo
Coordinador de las organizaciones COICA
Eveline Monsanto
Organization of Indigenous Peoples in Surinam
Alancay Morales
Nilanov Sarmiento
OMI
Keola Ryan
Kamakakuokalani - UH Manoa
Keali’I’olu’olu Ina
Ka Lahui Hawai’I + Kamakakuokalani - UH Manoa
Hi’ilei Martinson
Kamakakuokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies UH Manoa
Nicholas Barla
Rourkela Social Service Society, India
Henilu Thies
University of Tuebingen, Germany
Carlos Eden - Maidel
Kaweshkar Project, Chile
Ramon Huamoni
Nacionalidades Waorani del Ecuador (NAWE)
Tamra Raven
International Council of Women
Laird Townsend
Project Word
Alexander Arbachakov
Rodeiaya abshina, Albaga